Monday, July 28, 2014
   
Text Size

Article Search

August 30 - Race Report

Seymour August 30 - After rain washed out all area weekend races, a cool fall like night greeted a solid field of 145 cars that did battle on a very smooth and fast track, Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway.    Bork Plastering of Appleton was the title sponsor for the fast paced show done at 9:30.

thumb_sey_20090830_029The Street Stocks kicked off the feature portion of the program and after a couple cautions over the first 3 laps, settled down for a long run to the checkered.   Matt Drawenek was setting the pace after the final caution with Joe Wittmann, David Hoerning and Aaron Melchert behind.  Wittmann was running outside and hounded the leader with Hoerning right behind Drawenek.    By lap 11, Wittmann found the right line and moved into the lead with Hoerning moving into the runner up spot a couple laps later.  With 5 laps left, point leader, Todd Everard, moved into third.      On lap 16, Hoerning took to the outside and moved into the lead and 2 laps later, Everard took second place and set out after the leader.    With only a pair of laps left, Everard ran out of time to challenge for the lead with Hoerning winning his third straight feature, and moved into second place in the points standings, only 7 behind second place finisher Everard.  Drawenek was able to sneak by Wittmann on the final lap for third with Ed Anschutz, making his first run here in several years, taking fifth ahead of Jeremy Wiitala.

thumb_sey_20090830_063The IMCA Sport Mods were up next with Brandon Long grabbing the early lead with Rob Charapata, Brad Lautenbach, Josh Long, Jeremy Cota and Greg Wichman behind.   A pair of cautions on laps 5 and 7 re set the field with  Charapata  taking the point after the final restart followed by Josh Long, point leader, Travis Van Straten, Wichman, Eugene Gregorich and Travis Cain.   By lap 9, Van Straten swept into the top spot  with Gregorich following into the runner up spot on lap 11 and Wichman onto third on lap 13.   For the final 7 laps, the three battled and swapped the lead several times before Van Straten again took control with the white flag out to win his third feature of the season and in doing so, secured his first career N.E.W. DIRT track title.    Gregorich held on for the second place finish with Wichman third.   Troy Jerovetz, Erick Arneson and Cain rounded out the top six.

 

With a field of 41 IMCA Stock Cars on hand, the feature boasted 24 cars.   Rick Dix led the opening lap before Barry Van Straten pulled into the lead and set the pace until Rod Snellenberger took control on lap 5.    A  multi car crash on the back chute on lap 8 caused the lone caution of the race and under green again, Snellenberger held the top spot with John Heinz, Jeremy Christians, Kyle Wanner, point leader, Shawn Wagner and Chad Schroeder from Belle Plaine, MN.   

Over the next few laps, Heinz and Christians ran a fierce race for second which allowed Snellenberger to open a slight lead.  Wagner moved into fourth.

Snellenberger sped off to his division leading 5th feature win of the year with Heinz securing the runner up spot.  Christians was right behind in third with Wagner taking fourth ahead of Wanner and Schroeder.

The finish by Wagner secured his first career division title and first here since winning the Street Stock crown in l998.      There was a mere 6 point margin over Christians in the final standings 558-552.

thumb_sey_20090830_070The IMCA Modifieds pulled off an exciting flag to flag feature event.   Lance Arneson grabbed the lead at the start with Tim Van De Hei, Eric Mullen, Kyle Lentz and Chad Wilcox behind.    The front trio started to pull away from the rest of the field before Jason Czarapata broke into fourth on lap 5 and set out after the pack.   Van De Hei, using the high line on the track, moved into the lead on lap 7 and on lap 9, Mullen was in the runner up spot.  By lap 11, Czarapata had caught Arneson and took third, continuing to close in on the leaders.   Czarapata, using the inside groove, took over the runner up spot on lap 13 and moved up on the leader.   The pair ran side by side for a couple laps before Czarapata was able to take over the top spot on lap 17, leaving Van De Hei and Mullen to battle for the second spot.    Czarapata captured his third feature win of the season and out of the final turn, Mullen was able to sneak by Van De Hei to finish second.   Benji LaCrosse was able to win a tight battle for fourth place, and in doing so secured his second straight track title and third in the past 4 seasons here at Seymour.  Julie Wedelstadt  took fifth and Mike Mullen rounded out the top six. 

thumb_sey_20090830_076The 4 Cylinders closed the program with another non stop event with Jody Cornelius taking charge at the start followed by Alex Lepak, Matt Torphy, Wayne Hansen and Logan Sobieck.  Sobieck moved into the runner up spot on lap 5 and one lap later, point leader, Kevin Birr was in third.   The field stayed close at the front, with Cornelius able to hold off all challenges, until a flat tire ended his run, and saw Birr take over the lead with only 3 laps left.   Jason Cornelius moved into the runner up spot and chased Birr to the finish with Sobieck taking third.  Torphy was fourth with Calvin Stueck fifth and Hansen rounding out the top six.  Birr’s win  gives him a commanding 52 point lead entering next weeks final race of the season.

Next Sunday will be the final leg of the Summer Holiday Classic series, featuring the WDLMA Late Models.     All five regular divisions will also compete, with the Street Stock and 4 Cylinder division titles still to be finalized.    Pit gates and spectator gates will open earlier next week. 

Following the races, N.E.W. DIRT will be hosting a corn and pig roast in the pit area open to all drivers, crews and fans.     A bonus event will take place as well during the season ending party, as both the flag man, Art Siefert, and club president, Dave Rihm, will take shots in a dunk tank.


 


 

RACE SUMMARY

BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIED

20 Lap Feature

1. Jason Czarapata, Pulaski  2, Eric Mullen, Seymour  3, Tim Van De Hei, Green Bay  4, Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay  5, Julie Wedelstadt, Oconto  6, Mike Mullen, Seymour

10 Lap Consy

1. Scott Boyea, Abrams 2. Mark van Kauwenberg, Green Bay 3. Tony McGuire, New Berlin 4. Randy Markwardt, Sheboygan Falls

8 Lap Heats

First: 1. Czarapata  2. Eric Mullen

Second: 1. Mike Mullen   2. Brian Mullen, Seymour

Third: 1. Lance Arneson, Krakow  2. Chad Wilcox, Pulaski

 

IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap feature

1. Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski  2. john Heinz, Green Bay  3. Jeremy Christians, Horicon  4, Shawn Wagner, Seymour  5. Chad Schroeder, Bell Plaine, MN   6. Kyle Wanner, Green Bay

10 Lap Consy

First: 1. Paul White, Green Bay  2. Andy Kornowski, Green Bay  3. Joe Van Ooyen, Appleton

Second: 1. Greg Gutt, Clintonville 2. Brian Koch, Freedom  3. David Bouche, Algoma

Third: 1. Bill Kelsey, Luxemburg  2. Larry Karcz, Jr, Pulaski   3. Bob Schampers, Green Bay

8 Lap Heats

First: 1. Kyle Frederick, Gillett  2. Wanner

Second: 1. Christians   2. Heinz

Third: 1. Barry van Straten, Shiocton  2. Devin Snellenberger, Pulaski

Fourth: 1. Rod Snellenberger  2. Rick Dix, Green Bay

Fifth: 1. Chad Schroeder   2. Dan Nelson, Brillion

 

STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature

1. David Hoerning, Appleton  2. Todd Everard, Green Bay  3. Matt Drawenek, Kaukauna  4. Joe Wittmann, Kaukauna  5. Ed Anschutz, Algoma  6. Jeremy Wiitala, Green Bay

8 Lap Heats

First: 1. Wittmann 2. Hoerning. Drawenek 2. Brian Widi, Little Suamico

Second: 1. Aaron Melchert, Black Creek   2. Derek Lecker, Black Creek

Third: 1. Joe Schwister, Seymour  2. Drawenek

 

IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature

1. Travis Van Straten, Hortonville  2. Eugene Gregorich, Kewaunee  3. Greg Wichman, Bonduel  4, Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay  5., Eric Arneson, Oconto Falls  6. Travis Cain, Oconto

10 Lap Consy

1. Tim Jorgenson, Seymour 2. Jeff Schmuhl, Beaver Dam 3. Jason Guyette, Black Creek 4. Rod Solem, Seymour

8 Lap Heats

First: 1. Jeremy Cota, Oconto 2. Arneson

Second: 1. Johnny Whitman, DePere 2. Clint Forstner, Tilleda

Third: 1. Jerovetz 2. Brandon Long, Green Bay

 

4 CYLINDER

15 Lap Feature

1. Kevin Birr, Krakow  2. Jason Cornelius, Oneida  3. Logan Sobieck, DePere  4. Matt Torphy, Bonduel  5. Calvin Stueck, Clintonville  6. Wayne Hansen, Krakow

10 Lap Consy

1. Jason Cornelius  2. Phil Martzahl, Freedom  3. Joe Paalman, 4. Josh Roehl, Appleton

8 Lap Heats

First: 1. Mitch Pallock, Pulaski  2. Birr

Second: 1. Sobieck  2. Hansen

Third: 1. Kevin Glatz, Kaukauna  2. Dean DeKeyser, Pulaski

 

Login Form