Thursday, November 27, 2014
   
Text Size

Article Search

June 22 Results

Seymour, June 22- It was an all Shiocton based sponsor night for a great night of racing Sunday at the Seymour Speedway.   Studio 54, Hometown Grill and Van Straten Auto Service combined forces for the night which saw 5 and 6 wide racing on a smooth fast track that produced 3 repeat and 2 first time winners.

The Budweiser IMCA Modifieds started the feature portion of the program with John Berna setting the pace for the opening lap before Tony Wedelstadt pulled into the lead.  Mike Wedelstadt, Jay Matthias and Jamie Schmidt dropped in behind.   Tony was running the outer line while father, Mike, was running low.    They pair ran side by side for 2 laps before Mike was able to take over the lead on lap 8.   By the mid point, Mike was opening a lead on the field with Tony still holding second with Matthias, Tyler Wilson, Jason Czarapata and Schmidt behind.

Mike ran the second half of the non-stop event alone at the front to collect his second straight feature win this season.   Tony won the battle for the runner up spot holding off a hard charging Czarapata.   Matthias, Wilson and Mike Mullen rounded out the top six.

Jake Lunderby led the opening lap of the Coors Light IMCA Stock Car feature with Chas Van Oyen, Jr.  taking over the top spot on lap 2.   Rod Snellenberger  moved into third on lap 3 and moved right behind the leader.   Van Ooyen was hooked up in the second groove and Snellenberger was hugging the inside line.  Barry Van Straten  moved into third  and made a three car run  for the lead  through the first half of the race.   By then, Van Ooyen and Snellenberger had started to pull away from the pack in a side by side battle that continued to the finish of the non stop race.    Snellenberger would charge up to the door several times over the last half of the race but each time, Van Ooyen had the answer on the outside.   With a couple laps left, Snellenberger made a last ditch effort to take the lead, running dead even at the  white flag.   Van Ooyen maintained his line and was able to halt Snellenbergers quest for feature win number 197, by collecting his first feature win here since August 2, 2009.      Travis Van Straten took the third spot from Barry Van Straten  on the final lap.    Bill Kelsey and Jeremy Wiitala rounded out the top six.

The only slow down in the IMCA Sport Mod main was on the opening lap, and then this one joined the first 2 features running flag to flag.

Dennis Miesler settled into the top spot with Kevin Bethke moving into the runner up spot  on lap 4.   J.J. Andersen joined the leaders on lap 6 and the trio opened a lead on the field.  Bethke made the inside line work and finally wrestled the top spot from Miesler on lap 13.  Andersen followed into second  as point leader Jeremy Cota, finally broke from the pack and joined the battle up front.

Bethke was able to hold off Andersen to win his second feature of the season.  Cota caught Miesler with a couple laps left to place third.   Lucas Lamberies and Kelsey Hayes rounded out the top six.

Lexi Ashcraft grabbed the top spot in the Turbo Blue Street Stock  main with George Tabalske, Alan Schluetter, Ryan Blank and Patti Winkler behind.   Jeff Jungwirth, Jerry Winkler and  Jonny Ashcraft were trying to break free from the middle of the field.   On lap 5, Jonny Ashcraft,  exiting turn 2, drifted up and scrapped the outside wall.   The front tire rode up the wall and got his car sideways, sending it into a wild barrel roll down the back chute, ending up on its wheels in turn three. Spectators counted 8 rolls for Ashcraft, who was shaken up in the wild ride, but not injured.   
Lexi continued to set the pace on the restart with Winkler tight behind.  Winkler was able to get to the inside and found his way into the lead on lap 7.   Ryan Blank moved into second on lap 9 but could not mount a serious challenge on Winkler who had opened up a couple length lead.  Winkler motored on to collect his third feature win of the season with Blank in persuit.    Jungwirth caught Lexi on the final lap to take third with Patti Winkler also sneaking by to take fourth.  Lexi took fifth and Justin Linder rounded out the top six.

Tayler Becher led the opening lap of the 4 Cylinder main before Tyler Hungerford pulled into the top spot and started to open a lead on the field. Brad Prahl and Brian Johnson moved up in line ad staged a tight battle for the runner up spot while Hungerford continued out front alone.  Cautions on laps 11 and 12 bunched the field and one lap after the restart, Johnson was able to sneak inside and take the lead.     He drove the final laps to win his first feature of the season with Hungerford holding off Cody Hungerford  for second.   Tanner Westphal worked from the 19th starting spot to finish 4th  with Brad Wedde taking fifth and Prahl sixth.

In post race inspection, Johnson was DQ’d which moved the entire field up giving Hunferford  His first feature win of the season and moved Brandon Kayue into the sixth finishing spot.

Next week, Frank’s Place will present the second leg of the Summer Holiday Classic Series.  Along with the five regular weekly divisions running for increased prize $$, the WDLMA Late Models will return for a full night of racing you won’t want to miss.   Racing, as always, starts at 5:30 PM.

                                                            SUMMARY

            BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap feature  l. Mike Wedelstadt   2. Tony Wedelstadt  3. Jason Czarapata   4. Jay Matthias   5. Tyler Wilson   6. Mike Mullen

8 Lap Heas  First  l. Matthias   2. Wilson

Seconds  l. John Berna   2. T.J. Smith

                                                COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap feature  l  Chas VanOoyen,Jr   2. Rod Snellenberger   3. Travis Van Straten   4, Barry Van Straten   5. Bill Kelsey   6, Jeremy Wiitala

8 Lap heats  First  l. Justin Jacobsen   2. Brandon Gagnon 

Second  l. Phil Hiles   2. Jake Lunderby

                                                TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

15 Lap Feature ( time limit)   1. Jerry Winkler   2. Ryan Blank   3. Jeff Jungwirth   4. Patty Winkler  5, Lexi Ashcraft  6. Justin Lindner

8 Lap Heats   First  l. Lindner   2. Blank

Second  l.  George Tabalske   2. Alan Schluetter

                                                IMCA SPORT MODS

 20 Lap Feasture  l. Kevin Bethke   2. J.J. Andersen   3., Jeremy Cota   4. Dennis Miesler  5. Lucas Lamberies   6. Kelsey Hayes

8 Lap Heats  First   1. Lamberies   2. Jessi Ness

Second  l.   Jordan Tuyls   2. Miesler

                                                4 CYLINDER

15 Lap feature  l.  Tyler Hungerford   2.  Cody Hungerford   3. Tanner Westphal   4. Brad Wedde    5. Brad Prahl   6. Brandon Kaye

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Tyler Hungerford   2. Kaye

Second  l. Ralph Liegeois, Jr   2. Cody Hungerford  

Login Form