Tuesday, June 30, 2015
   
Text Size

Seymour June 28 results

Seymour, June 28- Another beautiful night greeted everyone at the Seymour Speedway Sunday night.    Despite being the end of a very busy race week in Northeastern Wisconsin, a good field  of cars put on a very racy program.

The Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars took the track for their main event with Jason Bork leading the 20 car field for the first 2 laps before Chas Van Ooyen powered by for the lead.      Rod Snellenberger, Kyle Frederick, Brandon Czarapata, Tom Riehl, Mike Schmidt and Bork were running together  while Van ooyen took advantage of the group to continue building on his lead.

Snellenberger , Frederick, Czarapata, Riehl, Bork and Schmidt were behind the leader at the mid point of the race.    Over the final ½ of the context, Van Ooyen enjoyed running out front  with no close competition and was able to take his second feature win of the season.    Snellenberger was the runner up with Czarapata, Frederick, Travis Van Straten, from the back after a flat tire in the heats,  taking fifth and Roehl hangs in there  for 6th place in the non-stop event.

 

Cody Schroeder took the lead in the O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mods    feature, holding the top spot through several early cautions, and after the final restart on lap 7, followed by Kevin Bethke, Lucas Lanberies, Jeremy Cota,  Scott Besaw, J.J. Andersen and Beau Handschke.

Bethke worked the leader until lap 12, when he took command of the race with Lamberies moving into the runner up spot on lap 15.    Lamberies was able to take over the top spot on lap 18 and held on to the finish for his 4th feature win of the season.  Bethke claimed the runner up spot with Schroeder in third.    Todd Wiese made his first visit of the season and started 19th and came through the field to place fourth.    Cota and Andersen rounded out the top six.

 

Tony Everard led the way  for the first laps of the Turbo Blue Street Stock main event.    Point leader, Lexii Ashcraft started the race in 10th and quickly moved through tight traffic to second place on lap 8, and then to the lead the following lap.   A caution on lap 7 bunched the field  with Everard, Ryan Blank, Allan Schlueter, Harley Diedrick, Matt Warner and George Tabalske behind.  

Ashcraft pulled the lead on the restart with Blank taking over the runner up spot for one lap before Schlueter took over on lap 9.   A final caution bunched the field foer the final restart and Ashcraft held the top spot with Schlueter, Blank, Everard, Warner and Tabalske behind.     Ashcraft held a car length lead over Schlueter for the final 9 laps and collected her third straight feature win.   Blank finished third with Warner fourth.   Jeff Jungwirth battled through traffic the entire race to take  5th with Jeff Dorschner rounding out the top six.

 

The  competiton level for the Budweiser IMCA Modified division was raised a bit with the arrival of Mooresville, NC visitor, Kyle Strickler, to run on Sunday night.   In the area all week for the special events, he decided to try out Seymour before heading South to Iowa to compete this week.

Rooke contender, Konnor Wilinski, started in the second row, but found the lead on the opening lap with Chad Bartel, John Berna, Rob Charapata and Eric Arneson behind.   Wilinski was able to open a lead on the field by the mid point of the non-stop race.  Bartel was still in the runner up spot with Strickler, moving up from 10 to third.   T.J. Smith was now in fourth with Berna and Jerry Wilinski making up the top six. 

Strickler closed in on the leader and was able to work by into the top spot on lap 15, and pulled away over the final laps to record his first ever Seymour Speedway feature win.   Konnor Wilinski  ran to his best finish of the season taking second.  Bartel was third with Smith, Mike Wedelstadt and Jerry Winker in the top six.

 

Lee Koehler  led the opening circuit of the 4 Cylinder main followed by Carl King, Brian Johnson, Dean DeKeyser and Kasey Gross.   Johnson moved up in the line  to the lead on lap 3 and started to pull away from the  field.     Gross moved up to take over second on lap 4 and set out to close in on  the leader.  After the half way point, Johnson had Gross right behind with Tyler Hungerford, King, point leader Tanner Westphal and Taylor Becher making the top six.   

Gross was able to make the trek to the front of the field and on lap 11, and was able to hold on to win his first feature of the 2015 season here.  Hungerford and King were able to work by Johnson on the final lap to finish in the top three.    Johnson took fourth with Westphal and Koehler rounding out the top six.

 

Alex Mijal took top honors in the Spectator Eliminator

 

Racing returns next Sunday, July 5th with Franks place and O’Reilly Auto Parts sponsoring the Summer Holiday Classic.

 

                                                            SUMMARY

                                    BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap feature  l.  Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC   2. Konnor Wilinski, Seymour  3. Chad Bartel, Shiocton  4. T.J. Smith, Menasha   5. Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont  6. Jerry Wilinski, Seymour

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Smith   2. Bartel

Second  l. Konnor Wilinski   2. Eric Scribner, Keil

                                   

COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap Feature  l. Chas Van Ooyen, Jr, Appleton   2. Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski   3. Brandon Czarapata, Waupun  4. Kyle Frederick, Oconto Falls   5. Travis Vsan Straten, Hortonville   6. Tom Riehl, Hortonville

8 Lap Heats First  l. Federick   2. Bob Czarapata, Krakow

Second  l. Snellenberger   2, Riehl

 

                                                O’REILLY AUTO PARTS IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature  l. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville   2. Kevin Bethke, Neenha   3. Cody Schroeder, Green Bay   4, Todd Wiese, Green Bay   5. Jeremy Cota, Oconto   6. J.J., Andersen, Pulaski

8 Lap Heats First  l. Robby Thiel, Appeton   2. Scott Besaw, Oshkosh

Second  l. Schroeder   2. Lamberies

 

                                    TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature  l. Lexii Ashcraft, Oshkosh   2. Allan Schlueter, Oconto   3. Ryan Blank, Greenville   4. Matt Warner, Kimberly   5. Jeff Jungwirth, Oshkosh   6. Jeff Dorschner, Combined Locks

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Blank   2. Paul Ambrosius, Seymour   2. Ashcraft

Second  l. Warner   2. Jungwirth

 

                                                            4 CYLINDER

15 Lap Feature  l. Kasey Gross, Gleason  2. Tyler Hungerford, Freedom   3. Carl King,  4. Brian Johnson, Oconto Falls  Tanner Westphal, Clintonville   6. Lee Koehler

8 Lap Heats  First  l.  Lee Koehler   2. Hungerford

Second  l. Johnson    2. Tanner   

 

Seymour June 28 results

Seymour, June 28- Another beautiful night greeted everyone at the Seymour Speedway Sunday night.    Despite being the end of a very busy race week in Northeastern Wisconsin, a good field  of cars put on a very racy program.

The Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars took the track for their main event with Jason Bork leading the 20 car field for the first 2 laps before Chas Van Ooyen powered by for the lead.      Rod Snellenberger, Kyle Frederick, Brandon Czarapata, Tom Riehl, Mike Schmidt and Bork were running together  while Van ooyen took advantage of the group to continue building on his lead.

Snellenberger , Frederick, Czarapata, Riehl, Bork and Schmidt were behind the leader at the mid point of the race.    Over the final ½ of the context, Van Ooyen enjoyed running out front  with no close competition and was able to take his second feature win of the season.    Snellenberger was the runner up with Czarapata, Frederick, Travis Van Straten, from the back after a flat tire in the heats,  taking fifth and Roehl hangs in there  for 6th place in the non-stop event.

 

Cody Schroeder took the lead in the O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mods    feature, holding the top spot through several early cautions, and after the final restart on lap 7, followed by Kevin Bethke, Lucas Lanberies, Jeremy Cota,  Scott Besaw, J.J. Andersen and Beau Handschke.

Bethke worked the leader until lap 12, when he took command of the race with Lamberies moving into the runner up spot on lap 15.    Lamberies was able to take over the top spot on lap 18 and held on to the finish for his 4th feature win of the season.  Bethke claimed the runner up spot with Schroeder in third.    Todd Wiese made his first visit of the season and started 19th and came through the field to place fourth.    Cota and Andersen rounded out the top six.

 

Tony Everard led the way  for the first laps of the Turbo Blue Street Stock main event.    Point leader, Lexii Ashcraft started the race in 10th and quickly moved through tight traffic to second place on lap 8, and then to the lead the following lap.   A caution on lap 7 bunched the field  with Everard, Ryan Blank, Allan Schlueter, Harley Diedrick, Matt Warner and George Tabalske behind.  

Ashcraft pulled the lead on the restart with Blank taking over the runner up spot for one lap before Schlueter took over on lap 9.   A final caution bunched the field foer the final restart and Ashcraft held the top spot with Schlueter, Blank, Everard, Warner and Tabalske behind.     Ashcraft held a car length lead over Schlueter for the final 9 laps and collected her third straight feature win.   Blank finished third with Warner fourth.   Jeff Jungwirth battled through traffic the entire race to take  5th with Jeff Dorschner rounding out the top six.

 

The  competiton level for the Budweiser IMCA Modified division was raised a bit with the arrival of Mooresville, NC visitor, Kyle Strickler, to run on Sunday night.   In the area all week for the special events, he decided to try out Seymour before heading South to Iowa to compete this week.

Rooke contender, Konnor Wilinski, started in the second row, but found the lead on the opening lap with Chad Bartel, John Berna, Rob Charapata and Eric Arneson behind.   Wilinski was able to open a lead on the field by the mid point of the non-stop race.  Bartel was still in the runner up spot with Strickler, moving up from 10 to third.   T.J. Smith was now in fourth with Berna and Jerry Wilinski making up the top six. 

Strickler closed in on the leader and was able to work by into the top spot on lap 15, and pulled away over the final laps to record his first ever Seymour Speedway feature win.   Konnor Wilinski  ran to his best finish of the season taking second.  Bartel was third with Smith, Mike Wedelstadt and Jerry Winker in the top six.

 

Lee Koehler  led the opening circuit of the 4 Cylinder main followed by Carl King, Brian Johnson, Dean DeKeyser and Kasey Gross.   Johnson moved up in the line  to the lead on lap 3 and started to pull away from the  field.     Gross moved up to take over second on lap 4 and set out to close in on  the leader.  After the half way point, Johnson had Gross right behind with Tyler Hungerford, King, point leader Tanner Westphal and Taylor Becher making the top six.   

Gross was able to make the trek to the front of the field and on lap 11, and was able to hold on to win his first feature of the 2015 season here.  Hungerford and King were able to work by Johnson on the final lap to finish in the top three.    Johnson took fourth with Westphal and Koehler rounding out the top six.

 

Alex Mijal took top honors in the Spectator Eliminator

 

Racing returns next Sunday, July 5th with Franks place and O’Reilly Auto Parts sponsoring the Summer Holiday Classic.

 

                                                            SUMMARY

                                    BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap feature  l.  Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC   2. Konnor Wilinski, Seymour  3. Chad Bartel, Shiocton  4. T.J. Smith, Menasha   5. Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont  6. Jerry Wilinski, Seymour

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Smith   2. Bartel

Second  l. Konnor Wilinski   2. Eric Scribner, Keil

                                   

COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap Feature  l. Chas Van Ooyen, Jr, Appleton   2. Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski   3. Brandon Czarapata, Waupun  4. Kyle Frederick, Oconto Falls   5. Travis Vsan Straten, Hortonville   6. Tom Riehl, Hortonville

8 Lap Heats First  l. Federick   2. Bob Czarapata, Krakow

Second  l. Snellenberger   2, Riehl

 

                                                O’REILLY AUTO PARTS IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature  l. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville   2. Kevin Bethke, Neenha   3. Cody Schroeder, Green Bay   4, Todd Wiese, Green Bay   5. Jeremy Cota, Oconto   6. J.J., Andersen, Pulaski

8 Lap Heats First  l. Robby Thiel, Appeton   2. Scott Besaw, Oshkosh

Second  l. Schroeder   2. Lamberies

 

                                    TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature  l. Lexii Ashcraft, Oshkosh   2. Allan Schlueter, Oconto   3. Ryan Blank, Greenville   4. Matt Warner, Kimberly   5. Jeff Jungwirth, Oshkosh   6. Jeff Dorschner, Combined Locks

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Blank   2. Paul Ambrosius, Seymour   2. Ashcraft

Second  l. Warner   2. Jungwirth

 

                                                            4 CYLINDER

15 Lap Feature  l. Kasey Gross, Gleason  2. Tyler Hungerford, Freedom   3. Carl King,  4. Brian Johnson, Oconto Falls  Tanner Westphal, Clintonville   6. Lee Koehler

8 Lap Heats  First  l.  Lee Koehler   2. Hungerford

Second  l. Johnson    2. Tanner   

 

Page 1 of 29

Login Form